We retained this post because multiple other sites have linked ot it.
[…] II, § 1, cl. 4."
Bert then outlines four "factors" he alleges the Hollander court relied upon in its ruling.
| ||||||||||||||||||
Conclusion: Berg failed to distinguish Hollander. | ||||||||||||||||||
As summarized above, Berg's failed to explain how the factors considered by the Hollander court do not apply to his case. Instead, the relevant factors are virtually identical. |
B | Plaintiff has Standing pursuant to 5 United States Code. §702 | ||
In this section, Berg asserts standing, based on the Federal Administrative Procedure Act. However, 5 USC § 702 provides as follows:
Read the provision yourself here: 5 USC § 702. See also 5 U.S.C. § 701 (1), which explains that "agency' means each authority of the Government of the United States, whether or not it is within or subject to review by another agency, but does not include -... (E) agencies composed of representatives of the parties or of representatives of organizations of the parties to the disputes determined by them; ....." | |||
Conclusion: Berg fails to explain why or how provisions of the Federal Administrative Procedure Act applies to a Presidential Candidate (Obama) or National Political Party (DNC); and fails to demonstrate that he followed required procedures to obtain standing to sue the FEC. | |||