Last Updated: Sept. 20, 2015
[…] Montgomery on March 29 and April 6, 2007, as ordered by this court.”
Note: But see, e.g., Feb. 23, 2015 and Apr. 29, 2015 (referencing court documents that appear to indicate Montgomery alleges FBI damaged, destroyed, and/or failed to return materials relating to his pending IRS proceedings.
Oct. 9, 2008
Montgomery v. eTreppid. Magistrate Judge Cooke issues order vacating the scheduled discovery status conference.
Magistrate Judge Cooke issues order setting the various parties’ objections to the proposed settlement for hearing and setting a briefing schedule on three specific issues:
1. N.R.S. 18.015(3) provides that an attorney's lien attaches to "any verdict, judgment or decree entered and to any money or property which is recovered on account of the suit or other action, from the time of service of the notices required by this section." The court intends to retain jurisdiction of issues relating to Mr. Flynn's attorney's fees and his motion for sanctions. Since Mr. Logar has also filed a notice of attorney's lien, the court now intends to retain jurisdiction over that matter.